CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:358 NY M84472

Mr. Troy Crago
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s athletic suit from China.

Dear Mr. Crago

In your letter dated June 19, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a one piece, kid’s rash guard style athletic suit. The submitted sample will be retained for reference purposes.

The submitted garment, Style A0661A00102 is an abbreviated one piece garment with a front zipper opening at the neckline, shirt type coverage with short sleeves above the waist and shorts type coverage below the waist. The item is made of tricot knit fabric that is 84% nylon, 16% spandex. The article is a multipurpose garment suitable for warm weather use during recreational activities. It is not specifically designed as swimwear. The submitted sample is a size 2 toddler.

The applicable subheading for Style A0661A00102 will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style A0661A00102 falls within textile category designation 237. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division